Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Blue Lagoon LOTD and Yesterdays Fail

It's been such a nice week here in Southern California with sunny blue skies. I can't wait for summer to be here already!

I decided to go with a blue look today, so I have decided to call it Blue Lagoon :] Why? I have no clue but it was the first thing to come to my mind haha.

So here is my look! I hope you all like it!!

(Without Flash)

(Without Flash)

(With Flash)

My look today used the following products:

MAC Paint Pot Soft Ochre
Estee Lauder Pure Eye color Porcelain
Coastal Scents Double Stack Matte Palette
MAC Eyeshadow - Glamora Castle (Tartan Tale Collection)
MAC Chamomile Eyeshadow
L'oreal Telescopic Explosion BLack Carbon Mascara
InColor FabuLiner Liquid Liner Black
Black Gel Liner

Revlon Photo Ready Concealer - Medium
Revlon Color Stay Foundation - Natural Beige
MAC Studio Fix C4
Merle Norman Luxiva Lasting Cheek Color Sugar Melon
Estee Lauder Shimmering Jewel Powder

American Beauty Fabulous Feel High Shine Lip gloss 01 Nearly Nude


And this was yesterdays look. I'm not sure why, but I really wasn't feeling it all that much which is why I didn't do a LOTD, but here it is anyways :]

Have you ever had those moments where you just didn't like the makeup you did? I'm not sure what it was about this, but i just didn't like it. probably because I imagined it so much different.


  1. i have those days too, so i just put my glasses on and pretend like it didnt happen haha
    i love the colors on the 'fail' look though, what green did you use in the middle?

  2. That's exactly what i did! I put on my glasses and went on with the day :D

    I used one of the greens from the MAC Tartan Tale called Enviable Fun. The dark green was MAC Teal Pigment.

  3. Love both looks, you have got the most adorable smile.

  4. I know what you mean, but I think it looks great! Both looks are beautiful!

  5. I don't think it's a fail :) I'm really digging that mint color you have on your lid!!

  6. Haha, yeah I have those days! Sometimes, I'll just remove it and start again ugh lol. I don't think it's a fail though! I think both looks are super pretty!

  7. Thanks!! :] I wish i could have started over but i was in a rush for work which is probably why it didn't come out how i wanted lol

  8. Yea... your "fail" definitely isn't a fail at all! I think its gorgeous... those colors are great together.

    Both looks are really pretty! I love your style!

  9. LOVE the makeup,but I am so jealous of your haircolor its so pretty!

  10. This comment has been removed by the author.